Streaming Media Players have grown up in 2017

They are now less expensive & more powerful than ever!

Streaming Media Services like Netflix, Amazon Prime, Hulu & Sling TV now offer more content than ever at a fraction of the cost of Pay TV! Add in the explosion of Streaming Music Services like Pandora, Spotify, etc. and now a vast majority of U.S. homes have at least one Streaming Media Player.

What is the best Streaming Media Player for your family to use for easy access to Streaming Content, your Personal Media & your DVR on your Big Screen TV? Our review of the best Streaming Media Players for 2017 (Roku, Apple TV, Chromecast, Fire TV) also compares them to similar internet connected Cord Cutting devices & DVRs (TiVo, Media Center PC, Gaming Systems, Smart TVs).

Obviously on this site we will be looking at things from a Cord Cutting perspective, but this Streaming Media Player Comparison Chart will also be a good resource for folks with Pay TV that are looking for better options for a 2nd room (no extra monthly cable box fee per room) or just an entertainment add on. This comparison gives a high level overview for the average person & will focus on the differences between devices & skip the features that all Streaming Media Players have in common (wifi, HD, Netflix). If you want more details or to buy-simply click on the Streaming Media Player/DVR name at the top/bottom of each column. Each feature is rated from 0-10 (0 is bad, 10 is excellent), & the Media Center PC column will show a picture of the feature when you hover over the score.

FeatureTiVo DVR & StreamerTablo w/ Roku DVR & StreamerChannel Master DVRRoku SMPFire TV SMPApple TV SMPSmart TVXbox 1
FeatureTiVo DVRTablo DVRChannel Master DVRRoku SMPFire TV SMPApple TV SMPSmart TVXbox 1
Price$399$349+$395+$50+$40+$149+$400+$300
Proprietary EquipmentYESYESYESYESYESYESYESYES
Monthly CostNONONON/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
TV Guide & DVR1087000210
Live TV-Local News, Sports1010100001010
Streaming Options7.59277547
Full Web Browsing00000000
Interface-Ease Of Use97566625
Features & Flexibility78666645
Play Personal Media35155455
Anywhere Access To DVR & Movies98133302
Audio & Video Connectivity86334376
Overall Cord Cutting Score984.586555
Cord Cutting Summary & RecommendationsOnly has the basic streaming options, but a great option for a unified whole home OTA DVR.Can't hook directly to a TV & need to have a storage drive, but great whole home option when paired w/ a Roku.Just a basic DVR, limited streaming services & need to pay extra to add on a DVR storage hard drive.Low cost & a plethora of internet apps, Roku is highly recommended-the perfect companion for a MC PC!Offers a fast SMP processor & a good User Interface, great if you have Prime.Only recommended if you already have other Apple iDevices & have everything on iTunes.Good for live TV, but poor Guide & no DVR. Poor UI & features compared to all other options.Gaming device & SMP in kids, gaming or 2nd room-add TV tuner for OTA guide.

The opinions in the chart above are based on our customer’s & our own experiences.

Learn About freeTVEE Features

Learn about the freeTVEE logo complete, easy-to-use TV and entertainment center solution.

I Want A FREE TV Consultation!

freeTVEE logo offers a 100% FREE initial consultation where we will run some preliminary tests showing what stations you can receive, help you choose the best antenna and Internet-connected device, plus evaluate the compatibility of your current electronics! Please contact us for more information and FREE assistance!